Izbicki vs. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] (i) review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal
history and fingerprint records to determine if the
potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from
receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or
State law.
2 18 U.S.C. §922(g) provides:
(g) it shall be unlawful for any person –
(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime
punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
. . .
to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or
ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has
been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
3 Section 6105(a) of the Act, 18 Pa. C.S. §6105(a), provides:
(a) Offense defined.-
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence . . .
(Footnote continued on next page…)
3
system challenge form. On August 12, 1999, PSP upheld Izbicki’s denial. Izbicki
did not further appeal this denial with the Attorney General. 4
On October 15, 1999, Izbicki petitioned the Court of Common Pleas
of Erie County (trial court), for an expungement of his burglary conviction.5 As
noted on Izbicki’s petition, the Erie County District Attorney consented to the
expungement of his criminal record. (R.R. at 97a). On November 3, 1999, the
trial court ordered Izbicki’s criminal record information relating to his burglary
conviction expunged. (R.R. at 100a-102a).
On November 23, 1999, Izbicki applied for a license to carry a firearm
with the Erie County Sheriff’s Office (Sheriff’s Office). At the request of the
Sheriff’s Office, PSP conducted a criminal background check. According to the
parties, PSP then denied Izbicki’s application pursuant to Section 6109(e) of the
Act.6 Izbicki challenged the accuracy of his criminal record by completing an
(continued…)
shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture
a firearm in this Commonwealth.
4 Pursuant to Section 6111.1(e) of the Act, Izbicki could have appealed the denial of his
right to purchase a firearm to the Attorney General within thirty days.
5 In the petition, Izbicki alleged that there were no records available evincing his burglary
conviction.