Izbicki vs. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] . In reviewing the record and giving the Expungement
Order its due weight we must conclude that if given
proper weight by the PSP the effect would be the
removal of any disability as to the Respondent’s rights
under the respective state and federal gun control
statutes.
(ALJ’s Opinion at 6). Inexplicably, the ALJ also addressed Izbicki’s denial of his
right to purchase a firearm which was not properly before him.
(continued…)
Act. Therefore, the only issue preserved and before the ALJ was whether Izbicki possessed a
disability disqualifying him from carrying a firearm.
8 Section 9122(b)(1) of the CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. §9122(b)(1), provides, “[c]riminal
history record information shall be expunged when . . . [a]n individual who is the subject of the
information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years
following final release from confinement or supervision . . . .”
6
On appeal to this Court,9 PSP argues that it is not bound by the
expungement order since Izbicki obtained the expungement under false pretenses.
We disagree.
Essentially, PSP is attempting to attack the validity of Izbicki’s
expungement.