Izbicki vs. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), reversing the decision of PSP that Edward J.
Izbicki (Izbicki) possessed a disability preventing him from acquiring a license to
carry a firearm. We affirm.
On or about February 13, 1942, Izbicki pleaded guilty to the following
criminal charges: burglary, larceny and receiving stolen property. Izbicki was
sentenced to an undefined term of imprisonment which was subsequently
suspended for good behavior. Izbicki was placed on parole for one year.
On March 10, 1999, Izbicki attempted to purchase a firearm. In
response to an instantaneous records check pursuant to Section 6111.1(b) of the
Pennsylvania Uniforms Firearms Act (Act), 18 Pa. C.S. §6111.1(b),1 PSP
1 18 Pa. C.S. §6111.1(b) provides:
(b) Duty of Pennsylvania State Police.-
(1) Upon receipt of a request for a criminal history . . . of
the potential purchaser or transferee, the Pennsylvania State
(Footnote continued on next page…)
2
conducted a review of its criminal history files and other relevant records to
determine if Izbicki was prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm under
federal or state law. This review revealed Izbicki’s burglary conviction. Because
the conviction was an enumerated offense under Section 6105(b) of the Act and
constituted a state conviction punishable by more than two years imprisonment,
PSP denied Izbicki’s purchase pursuant to Section 922(g) of the Federal Gun
Control Act of 1968 (Federal Act), 18 U.S.C. §922(g),2 and Section 6105(b) of the
Act.3 Izbicki thereafter challenged the denial by completing an instant check
(continued…)
Police shall immediately during the licensee’s call or by
return call forthwith:
(i) review the Pennsylvania State Police criminal
history and fingerprint records to determine if the
potential purchaser or transferee is prohibited from
receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or
State law.
2 18 U.S.C. §922(g) provides:
(g) it shall be unlawful for any person –
(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime
punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
. . .
to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or