Izbicki vs. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] a firearm in this Commonwealth.
4 Pursuant to Section 6111.1(e) of the Act, Izbicki could have appealed the denial of his
right to purchase a firearm to the Attorney General within thirty days.
5 In the petition, Izbicki alleged that there were no records available evincing his burglary
conviction. Additionally, Izbicki alleged that he was nineteen-years-old at the time of his
convictions and was subject to treatment as a juvenile under the applicable law at that time.
Finally, he averred that he had refrained from all criminal activity since the time of his
convictions.
6 Section 6109(e) of the Act, 18 Pa. C.S. §6109(e), provides:
(e) Issuance of license.-
(1) A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of
carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in
a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an investigation not to
(Footnote continued on next page…)
4
instant check system challenge form. (R.R. at 20a-22a). By letter dated December
7, 1999, PSP upheld the denial of Izbicki’s license to carry a firearm based on his
burglary conviction. Izbicki appealed.
In the meantime, PSP was notified of the trial court’s expungement
order. By letter dated December 22, 1999, PSP’s Central Repository notified the
Erie County Clerk of Courts that all criminal history record information pertaining
to the burglary conviction was expunged in accordance with the trial court’s order.
(R.R. at 45a). The letter further stated that Izbicki was notified as well.
On February 29, 2000, a hearing was held before an ALJ.7 At the
hearing, Izbicki argued that the trial court’s expungement order cured him of his
(continued…)
exceed 45 days, it appears that the applicant is an
individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny
the license. A license shall not be issued to any of the
following:
. . .
(iii) An individual convicted of a crime enumerated
in Section 6105.
. . .
(viii) An individual who is charged with or has been
convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment
for a term exceeding one year except as provided by
section 6123 (relating to waiver of disability or
pardons).
We find it interesting that both parties view the denial of the license as coming
from PSP when, under Section 6109(g) of the Act, 18 Pa. C.S. §6109(g), it is the sheriff’s duty to
issue or refuse to issue a license on the basis of an investigation conducted pursuant to Section